B2 Tourist Visa

  • For recreational activities incl. tourism, visiting friends/ relatives, medical/health reasons, fraternal/ social conventions, amateur arts/athletics.
  • visa required, unless eligible for Visa Waiver.
  • Requires proof of non-immigrant intent, foreign residence w/ intent to return, “ties” to home country.
  • Consulates have non-reviewable discretion to deny visa if doubts exist regarding immigrant intent.
  • Period of admission up to six months.
  • Can apply for extension of status/change of status, unless admitted as VWP (visa waiver program).